Scoil: Carn (uimhir rolla 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the names of some of the old creel makers who lived in my own district about one hundred and fifty years ago.
    Many years ago there lived a man in my district whose name was Tim McDonagh and he was noted to be the best creel maker of his time. One day it happened a neighbouring man wanted to get a creel made and he went to Tim and asked him to make a creel for him. Tim was glad to be asked because it was on creel making he got a living for hmself.
    Tim set to work at once and when he had the creel completed he gave it to the man who ordered him to make, the man was well pleased he got the creel, and on seeing the good job which was made of it thought to himself he would take it to the show, so he brought it to the show and it took first prize.
    Tim was pleased on hearing this good news, and he proceeded with
    Mary Coleman