Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at this time the Irish Woods were infested with wild animals and the poor tramp was afraid he would be eaten up so he climbed into the fork of a large oak tree and made himself as comfortable as he could for a night's sleep. Before he was long on the tree a tiger came and sat at the bottom of the tree on which the poor man crouched now afraid to move a hand or foot. The tiger was not long there till a fox came along and they saluted each other and shortly after a wild cat came along and greeted both. "Well Mr Wild cat any news tonight" said the tiger. "Not a word" said the wild cat "Have you none yourself, you're the greatest of us three."
    "Well" began the tiger "the king's daughter is worse tonight and they are expecting her to die soon." "That's too bad" said the fox and the wild cat together. "Well" continued the tiger, "there's only one thing that can cure
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    J. Sharkey