Scoil: Tamhnach Breac (uimhir rolla 12634)

An tSrúibh, Co. Shligigh
Ss. Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal)

A gentleman farmer of the name of O'Connor who lived in Rath Crochan in Roscommon, got into debt which he could not meet.

A gentleman farmer of the name of O'Connor who lived in Rath Crochan in Roscommon, got into debt which he could not meet. His estate was being auctioned in Dublin and he set out early to be in time for the auction at 4 oclock that evening. On the way a little man asked a "lift" a piece of the way. "I am in a great hurry" said O'Connor "as my estate is to be sold in Dublin today and am sorry to have to refuse taking you behind me on my horse."
    "I am not heavy" the little man pleaded and "perhaps instead of delaying you I will increase your speed." The little man was allowed to seat himself behind O'Connor and they reached the place of auction in a wonderfully short time. Both entered the auction place and the little man out-bid all others and handed back to O'Connor his estate free from every encumberance.
    O'Connor expressed his heartfelt thanks and said he would like to know who his benefactor was. The little man told him he was a fairy from the forth on his own land and begged O'Connor not to allow any of the bushes there to be cut. O'Connor readily promised never to allow any one to cut a bush or interfere with that place.