Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mac Dermotts Demesne, which has an area of about two hundred acres, is divided into conveniently sized fields fo the purposes of mixed farming. Each field has a different name and I am giving here the causes.
    First we have "The front law" and "Back Lawn". this portion was formerly one field and called "The Lawn" but when the site was chosen forty years ago for the building of the present residence on an eminence in its centre, it divided the "Lawn" into tow parts - hence the names to-day.
    Next comes the "Limekiln Field" so called because of a large kiln for burning lime-stone being erected inside its boundary.
    Bordering the "Limekiln Field" is the field known as "Leas Field" it derives its name the from the fat that a man named Leas, one time took the whole acreage at a very stiff figure per acre. The season for ha-making come so bad that he practically lost all the crop so the only consolation he had was to have the field named after him.
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh