Scoil: Baile Ruadh (uimhir rolla 15875)

An Baile Rua, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Héaluithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Marshmallow is an herb which grows on hard ground. The leaves are cut off and thrown away. The roots are cleaned and then boiled. It is then put as poultices to sores and boils and it is said to be very good for drawing and healing sores.
    A cure for a burn is to apply lard to it and then place ivy-leaves on it and tie a bandage around the poultice and leave it so for a few days.
    A cure for sores is to get equal shares of soap and sugar and then pound and mix them up together into a plaster and then apply the plaster to the sore or boil. They wold first cut up the soap very fine and small
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Ó Héaluithe