Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for about a quarter of a mile. The live man never believed in ghosts. After that night he believed in them. He knew the man to be his brother, who was dead in a foreign country. The next day he heard that he was (day) dead. This man was Solomon Murphy of Barrow. This story was told to me by my Grandmother.
  2. This is another ghost story which is true. One night a man was returning home from a dance. When he was passing a lonely place, a rabbit ran a round him several times. When he came to a little river the rabbit di(s)sappeared, and instead of a rabbit he saw a man sitting on a bank with his feet in the water. He knew the man well, and he knew that he was dead for a few years. He walked away quickly and said nothing. When he was gone a little farther he heard a great noise, and he could plainly
    Pádraig Ó Slatra
    Mrs Tim Slattery