Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

Dingle - Cahirconnee
    Corkaguiney (fruitful land) - Slieve Mish Mountains -- Cahirconnee -- Gloun na gaet.
    Legend of Cahirconnee: Time of Connor MacNessa - Isle of Mama - Blanaid - palace of gold and jewels - Knights of Red Branch - Cuchullain - Corrigh or [?] of Daire - offer and request - fort plundered - [?] taken - Corigh claims [?] for his "treasure" - Cuchullain refuses -- Curoi bears her away by using an enchanted mask to Munster - Cuchullen who loves her is guided by a flock of birds, and meets her at Tieglas stream, she tells him to come at "All Hallow's Eve," and taker her away. Signal agreed on - stream running white. [?] persuaded Curoi of Daire Castle, a Cahirconnee - men sent for great stones - [?] gets milk - Cuchulainn arrives - Curoi killed - [?] taken - pursued by Curoi's bard - seizes jumps over cliff-dead.
    Michael Breathnach
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)