Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

1. Ráth Graveyard
    When the Penal Laws were in force in Ireland the priests had to go on the run and could only say mass in secret places for fear of being captured and hanged - as the English spies on their back were numerous , and no matter how careful the priests were the were often caught and put to death.
    One day a priest was about to say mass at Ardfert and he was spied on and had to fly immediately. He made for Tralee with the Blessed Sacrament as there was no chapel at that time at Rath, and when he reached there he put the Blessed Sacrament in hide. The old people believe that those buried in the graveyard are saved for eternity.
    Mrs. Martin
    Boherlee,