Scoil: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (uimhir rolla 12356)

Sráid na Trá, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known to them. They asked her would she go with them to Keel. She said her fathers fortress was near so she asked them to go with her. They took the stag with them to her fathers fort at Anna. They had a great feast there that night. They stayed up all night singing and dancing. A party of the OConnor clan were raiding down the coast from Galway. They were robbing the Churches and Chieftains. At the mouth of the Shannon they heard that in O Flynns at Blennerville was the Treasure of a Danish ship that was captured. After the nights feasting the O Connors decided to attack the fortress. That night when the Flynns were sound asleep they attacked and killed Flynn and his wife fell side to side fighting. A huge pillar marks the spot where they were buried. The O Connors carried Eilleen off in their ship. She jumped off and was drowned at the foot of a large rock. The Treasure was never removed and still remain buried to this day where he hid it under the ruins of the old Abby.
    Willie Devine
    Thomas Kerins