School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    only a few petty wrongs. The priest answering her said "These things you have named are by no means the cause of this suffering, for they are too trivial. There is some other thing you did that you keep back now. I command you to tell me". The woman then told him that before she entered she commited a long sin which she never confessed until it was too late. She told him that the deed she did was that she killed a child when in a violent temper. The priest then scolded her and after reading a prayer over her he cursed her and bade her begone. She gave a painful whine and her had all aflame shot out from under cloak as if to grasp a sword or something in the air. The next
    Norrie Mac Grath
    Julia Mac Grath