School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Biddy's Night
    A very large rag doll is made and carried from door to door on St. Bridget's Eve. "Something for the Biddy" is asked and then the money is divided up. This custom is known as "going round with the Biddy."

St. John's Eve
    Boys go round with a cart and collect turf, coal, wood, and make a bonfire at the end of the street. Some of the women bring out chairs or stools and sit round it while the young people sing or chatter.

Little Christmas
    Candles lighted in every window in nearly all the houses on 24th and 25th Dec., 31st Dec., 1st Jan., and 5th and 6th January. Little Christmas locally known as the Women's Christmas. A large Christmas Candle a pound candle is lighted in each house during the six nights above mentioned. The "pound" candle is decorated with holly and coloured paper.

Holly
    The holly is placed about the house, the more than better, as the old people believe that an angel is in the house that night for every thorn in the holly. Therefore the more thorns the more angels.
    M. Moriarty
    Múinteoir