School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This song "The Palatine's Daughter" is supposed to have been written by a native of this district. His name was James Whitstone of Liosardboola. His descendants are still living there.
    It is said he was a poet but there is not any trace of any other poem that he made.
    Palatines resided here and still live here. There is a place called Currans which is five miles east of Ballyseedy Cross. There is a hiring Fair in Tralee every Sunday and boys are hired by farmers there. This boy was hired by a farmer in Currans and he had to pass Ballyseedy Cross to get there.
    Whitston got land and a house from the landlord for making this song. His descendats reside in that house to this day.