Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a story told about a king who lived at Cahercunrigh in Slieve Mish mountains about a mile from this place. He had giants building a castle for him. He stole the wife of Cuchulain and took her to his own castle. She had no chance of escape. One day she sent word to her friends that when they saw the river coming down white that she would have a chance of escape and to come for her.
    One day the king was asleep and she took his sword from his side, and she threw milk which was collected for days into the river, and Cuchulain came and saved her and killed the king.
    Abbie Dearhan
    An Currach Mór Thiar, Co. Chiarraí