Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed not to meet two days before they get married, and are not to sleep in the same house on the eve of the marriage. On the morning they are to be married, the bride-groom must go before the bride to the chapel, and they come home together to the brides house. The girl is not to see the ring until it is put on her finger. The night of the wedding “Straw Boys” (They are boys who are not invited to the wedding or perhaps boys who are not from that district atall.) go to the house and the captain asks for the bride and wishes her joy. He asks for the pleasure of a dance with her. Sometimes the “Straw Boys” are kept until morning to make sport.
    Nellie Doyle
    Nóra Ní Shuilleabháin