Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man in Milltown long ago, who had one daughter. One day a man on a black horse came and asked him would he give him his daughter. He said he would. He wanted him to take care of her. He brought away the girl on the horse behind him to his house, and locked her into a cave. He put a hound watching her, for fear she would come out. One day she got a bone in the cave and she took it out and gave it to the hound and while he was eating it she came out. She was falling with the hunger. As she was going home, she met a begger-man. She asked him would he carry her on his back. He said he would. He put her into his bag, and went on. They met the man up on the horse. He asked what
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Maggie Teahan