Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a king in Ireland name King Corc who had a beautiful palace. In the middle of the courtyard there was a beautiful spring the best in all Ireland.
    One night King Corc gave a great feast to all the princes. At the feast there was a young prince who danced with the king's lovely daughter. But in the night they ran short of water, so the king's daughter volunteered to go for it. The prince that danced with her offered to go with her and she consented. The princess took a golden jar with her, but, as she was just stooping to fill her jar she slipped and fell into the well. The young prince tried to save her, but he failed. He ran back to tell the king, but before he was able to arrive back he was up to his neck in water. The water rose to such a height that it covered the valley where the king's palace stood and so this is how the big lake of Corc was formed. The king and his daughter was not drowned.
    When the waters are calm the tops of the towers and fine buildings may be seen sparkling plainly beneath the waters of the lake.
    Mrs Healy