School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is in the mire but not in the mud, it is in the water but not in the flood. It is in the church but not in the steeple. It is in the finest but not in the people? The letter "R".
    Its red, its yellow, its sparkling green and the king cannot get at it or neither the Queen? A rainbow.
    What do you see people drink soup with? Their eyes.
    Two legs on the ground, three legs overhead and the head of the living in the mouth of the dead? A pot on a man's head.
    I have a little sister dressed all in white and having a red nose, but the longer she lives the shorter she grows? A lighting candle.
    If a hen and a half lay an egg and a half in a day and a half how many would a hen lay in a weekend a half? Ten and a half.
    What is the hardest coat to put on? A coat of paint.
    What is so round as a ball and as flat as the floor? A penny.
    As I went out a slippery slat I met my uncle Davy, I cut off his head and I left his body easy. (A Bottle of Whiskey)
    What walks on the ground and churns under the ground.
    A man with a large sods for a pit.