Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. Local Heroes
    Of our local heroes which ar every few indeed the greatest of all was Richard Gorham. Born at Springfield, Tralee, he was an all round athlete. If he put himself in for it, he would be the hero of all Ireland. It is said that in the days of his youth he could raise half a ton of potatoes. He was the only person that could kick a football from end to end of the Austin Stack Park, Tralee. Richard was given very much to drink, but he said that it was for his good he partook. He went to every sports, but sometimes he was prohibited from taking part as the rest would have very little chance
    Timothy Bailey
    Ráth Tanaí, Co. Chiarraí