Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Sarah Blennerhassett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this country as farmers mostly use them in all their work such as ploughing, mowing, and cutting corn. They eat corn grass and hay and mangles. I winter they are kept inside in a house called a stable at night where their tackling is kept also.
    Cows are always kept for giving milk, from which butter and cheese are made. They are different sizes and coloures some are black, blue, grey, red, and others white. In summer they are always out at night as well as during the day. But in Winter they are always kept in cow-houses at night.
    Evelyn Hoffman,
    Ballymacelligott,