Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is dark and gloomy, when the moon has a yellow circle, and when black clouds move through the sky, we may expect rain. When the sun appears in the sky and is very hot then hides under the clouds, rain is nigh.
    Often we observe the little stars lighting in the sky, or dancing as they sometimes say. This is a sign of very hard frost.
    When the wind comes from the south, it is a sure sign of rain, and when it comes from the north, it brings snow. A rainbow on Friday is a sign of a break in the weather. "A red sky at night is a shepherd's delight but a red sky at morn is a shepherd's warning" is an old saying which time and again had been proved correct.
    "Red to the east I like the least"
    "Red to the west I like the best."
    Red clouds in the east at nightfall depict a brewing storm but if the clouds in the west are red it is a sure sign that the ensuing weather will be warm.
    When there is a dirty scum round the sun, it is a sign of rain. When the moon is clear we will have good weather. When the fog tips the hill,