School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived at Ballyseedy an old woman who had but one son.

(continued from previous page)
    Some had big feet and went so far as to cut the toes, others chopped off their heels. Those who had small feet got burning herbs to swell them but all failed for the lock of hair, the piece of ear or the boot would not match anyone. They were all falling grade by grade until it came to the servant's class. These also tried but failed. Then the housekeeper thought of Jack being absent, so a servant was ordered to bring Jack but Jack would not come. Then the king sent out two warriors to bring Jack home and with a blow of each open he broke their jaws. When they returned, the king himself went out to Jack and found the cattle grazing in the giants' land. He asked Jack why had he them there and