Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was coming from Molahiffe fair at Firies in the year 1892. He was travelling in a donkey cart and both were drowned in the river Flesk at Myeanus, Farranfore. There was no bridge over the river then but an Iron one was built there the year after. This man Brosnan was a shoe-maker in the Village of Currans. While alive and his trade was pretty good he was coming from Tralee having a fairly good supply of leather in his car and nearing his home in Currans the animal shied under the Cart, the leather fell out and rolled for a few yards on the road towards John Barry's house another shoe-maker. Brosnan said to his companion let the leather or some of it there "poor Barry may want it." The two shoe-makers were very bad friends. Barry's son is still working at the trade but the Brosnans are gone from the place. The family of Seánín Paddy were failures at the trade.
    Con Mc Kerin
    Cill Fallainge, Co. Chiarraí