Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A story is told of an old woman, called Ligeen the Sailor, who when going up on the fence of the fort owned by James Fitzgerald was caught about six times and rolled on the flat of her back but she did not wait to see the interior because when she got free she legged as fast as her legs could carry her.
    The tale was told of an old cow that was often milked in the fort at Mullacmarkey; when she came out of the fort in the morning to be milked they could not get a drop of milk from her.
    Another time in that same fort they found a beautiful pair of gold candlesticks but they were the candlesticks they sorely paid for because that night when all the household was in bed they heard all the cursing and blasting and fighting.
    There is also a fort in Ballinaboul and one night the owner of the fort cut a bush and when he woke the following morning the bush was growing again.
    Tim Brosnan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí