Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At that time O Mara was on the run from the landlords as he was one of the moonlighters. I price of £200 was on his head. yet he came into Tralee sportsfield to run a race with his sworn enemy.
    The race started and young Hussey was so quick in the start that he was gone ten yards before the other man had started. At the end of the race the two made a grab for the tape together but Hussey swept the tape, O Mara was game to run him again for a bet but Hussey rejected the offer and nobody ever saw Hussey in a sportsfield again. Another great athlete was a man named Belter Murphy of Cordal who would work a hard week with a spade and then turn out on Sunday and beat the men who used be training all the week. Men like these were well worth tracing their fame,
    Denis Brosnan
    An Leaca Bhán, Co. Chiarraí