Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When we see the seagulls coming inland it is a sign of a storm at sea, and wild rough weather will follow later. When the chairs, tables and doors begin to creak it is a sign of rain also. If we see the glow worm on the grass we know that rain will follow. If we see a mist coming downwards on the hills it shows that rain is to come, whereas if we have rain & see the mist clearing upwards from the hills, the day will clear. When the hills seem near us, and trains &c. sound as if near us it is a sign of rain. In this district if we hear an echoing sound from Tonn [?] in Castlemaine, like an exploding round, it foretells fine weather, and if we hear a similar sound from Poll Glogar, near Ballyheigue, it is s sign of wet bad weather.
  2. It is said that if we get frost for 3 nights after one another that we'll get a spell of fine weather. If the points of the new moon are turned so that you could not hang your coat on it, it means that the weather during that moon will not be good whereas if they were turned upwards we will get dry weather during that moon. When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it shows that
    Paddy Coffey
    Cúil Chabha, Co. Chiarraí