Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

bread made from meal, sour milk and soda. The meat eaten was bacon.
    All the food used was either home-made or home-grown. In some places it was a custom not to be allowed to choose your own potatoes, but to close your eyes and draw at random. In other places a large dish of gravy was placed in the centre of the table, and everyone dipped their potato into it. When the meal was eaten, the table was hung from the wall.
    Different kinds of foods were eaten at special times. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday, pancakes on Pancake Tuesday and rice on St. Brigids night. Tea was first drunk in the district in 1860, and was consumed from wooden mugs known as "piggins".
    Collected by Con Houlihan, Reineen, Castleisland, Co. Kerry from Mrs. Ellen Daly, Ahaneboy, Castelisland, so
    Aged 89 years.
    1. táirgí