Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that I could not see anyone. If I catch anyone of the other boys without taking the cloth off my eyes, he should hunt then and stay hunting until he catches some other one in the same way.
    Butcher, A nice little bit of ground is required and a lot of children. First all the children should go out in a row, and one boy or girl would count, & whoever would be a hundred should hunt and stay hunting until all are caught, but when he would have one caught he should hunt with him also, and each one when caught dos so too and they wouldn't be long catching all the rest and the last one caught should hunt the next time [?].
    Snakes & Ladders is an old game, it is made out of a big card board and squares, there are a hundred squares in it altogether, starting at one end all the way up to a hundred. In starting the game there is a narrow box and a dice, a dice is a small square piece of wood and written down on it are the figures one, two, three, four, five. You would put the dice into the box and give it a small shake and tumble it out on the card and
    Paddy Coffey
    Cúil Chabha, Co. Chiarraí