School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. Long ago the priests would be killed if the soldiers saw them saying mass in the chapel, so they went to the country, and said it there where they wouldn't be seen. This was when the penal laws were in force. There is a place in Dan McCarthy's farm Dulagne, Castleisland, Co Kerry where mass was celebrated long ago called the "church residence; and there is a place in mick Connor's farm Dulagne also called the "mass square". In the penal times the priests hid themselves in small rooms in the walls of houses, so that the soldiers would not catch them. In the olden times the soldiers were against the catholic faith altogether and they would not leave any child go to school if they didn't learn the protestant religion.
    1. am
    null