Scoil: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (uimhir rolla 7563)

Cordal Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1885, there lived in Cordal East Castleisland County Kerry a woman by the name of Kate Lyons. She was noted for candle making. She made them out of the tallow of goat's or cows. She had a mould the shape of the candle. It was made of tin or metal. Then she twisted cotton thread around a nail and dropped it into the mould. The thread was for a wick. Then she melted the tallow in to the mould. The nail was to take the candle from the mould when it was set. She usually went about among the neighbour's house's making these
    Pat Scollard