Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when coming home the ball fell down.
    Now this is the last story Shawn told us that night. Well boys, I went out fishing one day with a fishing rod in the river Flesk. I was down near Dirreen when I caught some awful heavy fish. I pulled as hard as I could but could not lift it. Then with one strong pull I brought it out and gave it such a pull that it fell a long way off into a big bush of furze and briars. I saw the bushes and briars tearing up and when I went to see what was there what did I find instead of a fish, it was an old anvil I hooked, and in the bush where I landed it there was a reindeer sleeping. The anvil hit the deer in the forehead and as the deer was kicking and tearing what do you think he rooted up but three firkins of butter which some fine boys stole from some one and hid there.
    Hanna Riordan
    An Bhearna, Co. Chiarraí