Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tucking mill there. The grinding mill ground all kinds of grain, and the tucking mill raised the pile in the woollen material woven by the local weavers. They used to make fine home spun flannel and a kind of grey herring bone material suitable for the plainnin's, and for clothes especially children.They also used to make fine blankets for the people as they had a lot of sheep those times. There was a deep canal opened and carried back above the house to the mill. The mill was built underneath the fall of the water, so that the water could turn the mill wheel. All the people from far and near used to carry their corn there to be ground.
    They made a road for themselves and the public to connect with the main road from Castleisland near the bridge beyond the School. They also built a 'reformatory school' which was conducted by themselves. They promised the children bread and soup if they went to this school as they thought they could get the people to change their Religion. There was no National school at that time but although several people were badly off and dying with the hunger they would not give up their Religion.
    The Parish Priest of Castleisland at that
    Anne Riordan