Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    smart to wear crosses on St. Patrick's day, tisn't like ye'er poor old mother. Nothing for ye now but smart badges and harps which ye'll buy dear in the shops.
    One of the most noted cattle and horse fairs in Munster used be held in Castleisland on St. Patrick's Day but now for a number of years that fair is held on the 18th March, owing to St Patrick's Day being a National holiday.
    We used to go to the cross-roads to see the horses coming galloping from the fair and it was as good as being at the races to see them. All the grown-up boys and girls used to go to the fair and all the newly married people used to attend in their wedding garments. Every tinker in Munster used attend.
    The tinkers used occupy their time in the early part of the day helping to make bargains in the horse trade. The principal tinker dealers in the horse trade were the Sheridans, the O'Briens and the "gambles". The Coffeys and the Cullaghans were engaged in the donkey trade which consisted of buying, selling and swapping.
    On St Patrick's Day we used to
    Mrs J. D. Riordan