Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. People used to say that there was once a man coming home from town late at night. When he was crossing "Caol na Spride" the spirit appeared and attache him and it was said that he was found dead on the road next morning.
    At another time there was another man passing and the spirit again appeared. It came running down the field above the road in the form of an animal like a god. It ran across the road in front of the man and perched up on the ditch on the other side in the form of a big bird like a goose.
    The man wasn't a bit afraid and came out of his car to have a look at it. It stayed there while he came over to look at it and then it flew away across the bog on the other side.
    Several other stories are told about this spirit at "Caol" but whether they are true or not I don't know. I am only glad I didn't live at the time the spirit was there as I would be always afraid passing by the place.
    Mary Connell
    John Reidy