Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

so she thanked him for her nights lodgings and went to an eating house and ate her breakfast.
    She went into a shop and bought a cape cloak and put it under her arm and walked home again as there were no cars going at that time to take people on journeys so they had to travel on foot.
    I knew another old man living near us. He is dead now for the last 15 years or so. His name was Tim Kerin. He was a great horseman and huntsman One day himself and two other horsemen had a race coming home from Killarney Tim was in the middle between the other two. They were galloping ashard as they could when they overtook a donkey and car and rail with the owner standing inside in the rail. Tim would not draw back so he made straight for the donkey car and jumped out over car, donkey man + all and was in his place again while the other two were coming out sideways. This Tim Kerin had a sister Katie who used to jump in and out of 12 firkins placed side by side without striking her shins or bashing her legs against the edges of them or without putting a hand near one of them.
    Patrick O Connor
    An Cnoc Ramhar Thiar, Co. Chiarraí