Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Cnoicín na hUamhan, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sides of the long sticks to which the quilt was attached by means of a big needle and strong cotton thread. Then all the quilt was wound around one of the long sticks leaving a plain piece about three feet wide attached to the other stick. The pull was kept between the two sticks by means of the small light sticks at both ends. A pattern was then drawn with chalk on the flat surface and then the sewing started along the chalked lines. The quilter had to have one hand under the quiet and the frame to turn up the needle from underneath. When one breadth was done that piece was rolled up on the vacant stick and more stuff was unrolled from the other stick and the design was drawn and the quilting started again on the plain surface. This was continued until the whole quilt was finished. It was then taken off the frame and the edges were hemmed to make them nice + tidy
    Maggee Keane
    Denis Keane