Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I would not like to tell the person who told me this because some of the woman's people are living yet.
    Story
    Once upon a time there lived a woman in Knocknagoshel whose husband died and left her five young children. After a short time she married again and left her little children helpless. When the orphans used to meet the mother on their way to school they used cling around her crying "Mammy won't you come home us." In this woman's house there used to be every kind of sound heard there and a man appearing at their bedside tormenting them. The woman's husband always kept a gun loaded outside the bed but with no avail. He had several Masses said but no good. There happened to be missioners in the parish and he sent for one of the Holy Fathers and from that till this they are living in peace.
    Kathleen Reidy
    An Com, Co. Chiarraí