Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought his prize to his home in Kerry, but the lady refused to be his wife until he build a large castle. Conroi at once set his men to work and they scattered throughout Munster to collect stones.
    While the work was in progress, Conguillon disguised as a musician, came to Conroi's palace and was allowed play and sing for the princess. She immediately recognised him and secretly bade him return for help and remain in hiding at the side of the near by stream.
    When the princess - Blanaid - got an opportunity, she poured milk into the stream. Conguillon seeing the stream getting white, understood the signal, and rushing to the place, found very few guards. Taking the lady with him he set off for his own home. Conroi on returning to the spot found Blanaid gone and snatching the magic horn, blew it, and then died. His men hearing it dropped the stones they carried, and hurried to Cathair Conroi. The course of the stream is still pointed out as an object of local interest and is called "Faill na Leamna".
    Related by: - Mr. John McKenna (85 years), Gortanedin, Castlemaine, Co. Kerry.
    Collected by: Timothy Cournane, (13 years), Caherfilane, Castlemaine, Co. Kerry.