Scoil: Cnoc an Fhiolair (uimhir rolla ?)

Cúil le Gréin, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Hargáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woolly dog.” On leaving she got a comb. Any one that would comb her hair with it would have a beautiful head of hair.
    She followed him next morning. Being light she kept close to him. He pulled a rush and went down; she caught hold of the hair of his head and brought it off. A drop of blood fell on his shirt. She fell at tearing up the ground where he went down. When it was getting late she went up a tree to rest. There was a spring well beneath the tree. The girl of the house that was near came to the well for water. The night was bright with moonlight. She saw the shadow of the woman in the well. She threw the vessel away and said she would no longer work for a blacksmith. He sent his wife to the well. The same thing as before happened. He went himself. Then he saw the woman’s shadow in the well. “By gor,” said he, “I am no woman.” As he looked up at the tree he saw the woman. He told her to come down. He took her in with him. They were all running away ashamed of themselves. When they saw her nails were all worn from digging up the ground the blacksmith made steels for her fingers and put them on. She lodged with him
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    William O' Donnell