Scoil: Cnoc an Fhiolair (uimhir rolla ?)

Cúil le Gréin, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Hargáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away or that he would be killed. The prince said he should see the giant. When he came he threw the cake as before and he said, "that is my sister's baking." The prince asked if he knew where the black man lived and he said, "Wait for a while."
    Next morning they went to the bank of the river. He blew into his horn and all the fishes of the sea came. The giant asked them did they know about the black man's castle. They said "No." He blew into another horn. All the birds of the air came except one. He asked them did they know anything about the black man's castle. They said "No." He blew twice before the dove came. When she came they said where were you when I blew the first time? She said, I was coming." Where were you when I blew the second time? She said I was coming." Where were you when I blew the third time? I was on the top of the black man's castle."
    Then the giant told her to take the prince with her. When he was coming near the house he met a servant. The servant told him there were two of the black man's daughters swimming in a lake near the house and to carry Green Leaf's clothes
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    William O' Donnell