School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

On the places where the sod above was dug out the seed was put down

One man working "second crop" can do as much as three at ray-digging.
    Long ago they set furze for cattle. They had to grub the 'leebs' - pieces of scraws first. To cut the furze they had a cutter made from the axle of a car. It was like a slián without a wing. And had a box on top to ive the instrument weight. They chopped them up with this. (diagram)
    Mt Eagle school was built by Lady Drummond, London. She belonged to a family of Bankers. She was a Catholic and a very good landlord. She gave £100 to build the Brosna church. The rents were low and fair and there was no agitation amongst the tenants and neither evictions. She had an agent named Quill - "a boyo", who raised the rents unknown to her. When she heard of this she dismissed him.
    The lodge a great house is still in Mt Eagle. It is known as Fairfields lodge and was built 1818. Fairfield's wife was a sister to Drummond's mother. In the bad times he gave work to all his tenants and kept the '48 starvation from their doors. The Black Road from Mt Eagle to Cordal, Castleisland was built then. He was Chairman of the Board of Guardians and