Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. that she would not leave his son home till the Goban and his son would come back. So the lord left them home and they never went to England again.

Great Walkers.
    A man of the name of Dan Bán Conner who lived in Moulagow travelled on foot to Cork. He left at four oclock in the morning and arrived in Cork sometime about twelve oclock. After doing some business he started for home at about two oclock in the day and arrived at home in Moulagow at sunset. At about this age it was customary for people around this district to go on foot to Cork. Usually they used to go one day and come on another day. A man of the name of Patrick Moynihan of Shrone who was my great grandfather performed this journey in one day. There was a very innocent man by the name of Callaghan living in Kilquane who also had some business to do in Cork He took with him a horse and cart and it was
    Teangacha
    Julia Scannell