Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Our Holy Wells
    There is a holy well nearer to us then the City Well (Gortderrig, Rathmore, Kerry). But there is a well in Reaboy, Gneeveguilla, Rathmore, Kerry and the field is in was supposed to be a football field by the Fianans of old.
    There is a folach faith near this well and it is near this well the Finns used to cook their dinner, and while it used to be cooking the boys used to go out in the fields kicking footballs and when they used to have their dinner taken they used to march off to Droumsgana (Ballydesmond, Banateer, Co. Cork) which was to be the head-quarters or the parting hill of the heroes.
    There is a bush near the side of this well.
    There is a holy well at the "City" and on the first of May the people go there to pay "rounds" and they also give some charity to the poor people. There is a man over
    Denis Cronin
    An Ré Bhuí, Co. Chiarraí