School: Srón (roll number 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    will have to play again to morrow and what will be the wager again he said. If I beat you King John's son said you will have to fill my fathers house with gold even the page boy's room. They played the same game on the third day and the old man beat him that day. Cattle and sheep and all disappeared that evening to the great surprise of King John and his son because he was an enchante[r?] and his name was Grey Norris. He disappeared and they saw him no more. Time passed on until eleven months had elapsed and King John had an old house keeper who was very old. She was three hundred and fifty years old and she noticed King John's son pining away because he knew that Grey Norris would come and take his life if he did not meet
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Ellie Lucey