Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the milk. Then the person who had the measles used to drink the milk. and he was alright after a few days.
    The cure for a nose-bleed was to lay flat on the ground and to put a key down your back.
    The cure for a tooth-ache was to grip a frog's leg and to put it to the tooth.
    The cure for Rheumatism was to heat [?] and to put them into a hut. Then they threw water on the flags, and vapour used to rise [?] of them. Then the people who had Rheumatism jumped into the vapour. they stayed in the hut for a few minutes, and then they went into tub of cold water. This cured the people who had Rheumatism.
    The cure for a burn was to [?] cow-dung to the burn. This kept the burn from blistering and it also cured the burns.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pat Kerrisk