Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

hold it while they spun the top.
    They made cribs by cutting four strong rods, and they made a frame out of the rods. Then they got four twigs and they twisted a twig around each of the four corners, and they tied them at the top. When they had the twigs ties they got more rods, and they put one of the rods on the frame and another rod across. They did this until the crib was made. When snow came they set the crib to catch birds.
    When they had a bird in the crib they took him out by taking out one of the rods first and putting in your hand to catch the bird. Then [?] raised up the crib and they put their other hand in to take the bird out of the other hand and [?[ take it out under the crib. If they caught a robin they let him go again.
    Pat Kerrisk
    Inse Charragáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí