School: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the seed and they spread the sgiolláns. Then the men cover the sgiolláns with earth. When the stalks are coming above the earth they earth them to protect them from the frost, and when the stalks are getting high they spray them. When the stalks are withered they dig the potatoes. Then the pick the potatoes and they put them into a pit to keep them dry.
    There are two ways for setting potatoes on the same ground the second year. One of them is to knock the brows by means of a plough or spade and let them fall into the furrow. Then they get sgiolláns and they spread them on the ridge. When they have the sgiolláns spread they put the manure on them, and they cover it with earth.
    They had another way for setting potatoes which was called re-digging. First of all they threw out a handful of earth to the end of the ridge. Then they spread manure and they put the seed on the manure. They covered the seed with the earth on the manure. They covered the seed with the earth from the back of the ridge. They spread three rows of sgiolláns in earthy ground and six rows in the boggy ground.
    Languages
    Pat Kerrisk