Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with red spots. The wren is a very tiny bird, but it is titles the king of the birds. She makes a very big nest, and lays sixteen or seventeen eggs in it.
    The thrush and the blackbird remain with us all the winter. The thrush lays four or five beautiful blue eggs speckles with tiny black spots. The blackbird lays about the same number as the thrush and the eggs are much the same size. When thrushes are seen flying around wildly it is said to be a sign of rain. When the seagulls fly in to the land towards the end of the year we know that the sea has got too cold for them and that winter is coming. Little boys who rob birds' nests get sore hands.
    Robert Foley
    An Cnoc Meánach, Co. Chiarraí