Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí

They wore elastic shoes.
    Men and women sometimes wore guttspercha shoes, imported from England.
    Shoe-makers made the home boots and repaired them.
    Clogs were not much worn.
    There were tanneries in Killarney and Tralee. Leather making was not a very extensive industry in this country.
    The boot-makers either sent or went to Tralee, or to Limerick, or to Cork, or to Dublin for their supply of leather.
    While doing light work, or travelling the mountains, the men never wore boots. They had to wear them when doing hard work, such as digging or ploughing. The women did not wear boots on week days. But men and women wore boots going to mass or to town.
    Women wore cape cloaks too, which were most becoming. They took more cloth than the others and were consequently more expensive.
    Both cloaks are now gone out of fashion. They are still worn in Ballyvourney, Co. Cork.
    Mrs T. O' Shea