Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the making of butter. If a stranger entered the house while the "church" was being made, he had to beat the cream for a little while and besides it was not considered lucky to allow him out again until the "churn" was made. If people could not make the butter or found it difficult to do so, they believed that some neighbour had taken the butter out of the cream beforehand. They had a number of superstitious ideas about May Day. They thought that, if they did not mind their cows that morning, and if a neighbour came and milked them, that, that neighbour would have their butter for the year.
    In that way people often quarrelled with each other about the taking of each other's property by these superstitious ways.
    The people also believed that the presence of iron nailed to the churn - generally the coulter of plough - was a means of preserving the butter from the charms of the fairies. it was said that the fairies hated iron of any kind. It was also considered lucky to wash the milk vessels in water brought from a place where three streams met. If possible this water should be taken from the place before sunrise. If a foxy woman, or a woman with a squint happened to come into the house or the dairy while the churn was being made, people believed that the butter, when made would be neither good for man or beast.
    Tadhg Ó Cuanacháin
    Carraigín Coille, Co. Chiarraí