Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

o'clock to watch the changing of the water and it is said that they were never seen afterwards.
    36. At a wake when candles are lighting around the corpse, people believe that it is right to leave one candle quenched.
    37. Long ago when a coffin was being taken down from the house to the Chapel, the relatives of the dead person used to turn the furniture up side down so as to throw the death over on the other side of the family.
    38. When going on a journey it is unlucky to turn back again even if you forgot something.
    39. If you make a present of butter, eggs, milk or of anything out of the farm, to anybody, they should give you some coin in return -- even a penny would do - so as to prevent them from taking away the luck of your house with them.
    40. When sweeping the house one should [?] sweep from the door up towards the fire. It is said that if you sweep from the fire towards the door, you sweep away your luck.